Please choose a destination:

SUNGLASS HUT INTERNET PRIVACY POLICY

This website is managed by Luxottica Group S.p.A. (“Sunglass Hut” and “Luxottica”), and the privacy and security measures applicable to this website are designed with the strictest security in mind, so any personal information that you provide via this website is used only for the purposes outlined herein. This privacy policy tells you how Sunglass Hut collects and uses your personal information, who it shares it with and how you can access, change and remove your information. When used in this policy, depending on the context, "we," "our" and "us" refers to Luxottica Group S.p.A. and its subsidiaries, its holding companies (including Luxottica) and subsidiaries of such holding companies, individually and collectively.


HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

There are many ways that we obtain information from you, including but not limited to: (1) via signup on any of our website(s); (2) from a retail, fax or telephone purchase; (3) from navigational information about where visitors go on our website; (4) when you enter a Sunglass Hut trade promotions/giveaways; (5) anytime you submit a business reply, product, or warranty card; and (6) people who come into contact with Sunglass Hut, for example, at an event.


THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you register online to receive our product information, you will need to provide us with your name, address and e-mail address. If you contact our customer care department, you may need to provide us with additional information so that we can respond to your questions or concerns as completely and thoroughly as possible. In order to provide users and subscribers with the most efficient and enhanced service and to better understand your preferences, we may request your gender, year of birth, shopping preference and product interest. Whether or not you provide this information is entirely up to you. We also may collect additional non-personally identifiable information (for example, browser version, IP address) which will provide information regarding the general use of our website. The navigational information allows us to see which areas of our website are most visited and helps us improve the quality of your online experience by recognising and delivering more of the most desired features and services.


HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

This website is generally directed to individuals residing in Thailand. As such, all personal information that we obtain about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of 2012 and this privacy policy. To the extent your personal information is recorded or used by our affiliates in Australia, the United States or Europe it is also covered by current Australian data protection legislation, United States data protection legislation or European Union data protection legislation, respectively, and any other applicable laws. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us processing this personal information in one or more of the ways described in this privacy policy. We will primarily use your personal information to provide products and services to you. We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

· To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature and to provide you with the relevant products or services (for instance to deliver a prize you may have won in a contest).

· To analyse visits to the website and learn about the interests of our visitors in the aggregate so we can improve our products and services and deliver the best user experience.


OUR USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. Cookies are only used by us to allow you to use the website in the most efficient manner. Cookies allow you to place an order on our website and allow us to enhance and personalise your online surfing experience. For example, we use cookies to:

· Recognise you when you return to our website

· Analyse visitor behaviour

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Please note, however, that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website. We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies, including web beacons, to serve ads on our behalf across the internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our website about your interaction with our communications, including advertising and e-mails. If you object to web beacons, we recommend that you follow the instructions for deleting existing cookies and disabling future cookies as provided by your web browser provider. We will still know how many of our e-mails are opened and we will automatically receive your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device but we will not identify you as an individual.


HOW MIGHT WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION

Luxottica is made up of many companies all over the world, and different companies have different operations and responsibilities within the larger group. Based on those operations and responsibilities we will share your information with our affiliated companies, who will use that information only in the manner set forth in this policy. We also engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, website evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing. We may need to share personal information with these third parties so that they can perform these services, however, we limit the personal information that we give to them and authorise them to use this information only for the purpose of performing those services and provided they use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with Thai law. We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our agents, including agencies or third party vendors so that they can provide marketing analysis and consult on advertising strategies. This information does not identify individual users. We also may share non-personal information, such as the number of users who visited the website during a specific time period or who purchased a specific product through the website, with our marketing partners, advertisers and others from time to time. This information generally is shared in an aggregated form. We may release personal information if we believe in good faith that: the law or legal process requires it; if we have been advised by counsel; we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; or such release is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Luxottica, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers or others. As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, sale of all or a portion of our assets or buying online stores or other assets. In such transactions, your information will likely be transferred. You will be notified via a prominent notice on our site and notified of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to the transfer of your personally identifiable information to any such successor entity unless you notify us via email to the contrary within the 30 day period. Personal information submitted to or collected through this website may, in addition to Thailand, be stored and/or processed in Australia, the United States or Europe for the purposes described in this privacy policy. By providing us with your information (including simply using our website), you consent to any such transfer of information outside of Thailand. We do not share, sell or rent to other third parties any personal information that you provide to us, except with your consent or as described in this Privacy Policy.


UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We require accurate personal information about you to ensure you receive the best possible service from Sunglass Hut. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date whenever we collect it or use it. If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us and we will correct it.


ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to the personal information you provided to sunglasshut.th by allowing you to view, update or correct your information. In order to protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the private information or enabling you to make corrections. We may accomplish this through the use of passwords and personal data. This information can be accessed by writing to us at the email address below. We prefer to receive written requests as this assists us to verify your identity. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for processing the request.


MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sunglass Hut takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically. Sunglass Hut maintains physical security over hard copy and electronic data storage. Personal information about individuals is stored on servers that sit behind a firewall that is housed within a secure data centre. We monitor activity on the website to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of credit card numbers or other personal information. Notwithstanding this, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorised access or misuse, and do not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties. Whilst Sunglass Hut takes reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of your personal information, transmissions made by means of the internet cannot be made absolutely secure. Sunglass Hut accepts no responsibility for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or by unauthorised third parties. Sunglass Hut also accepts no responsibility or liability for third parties such as advertisers or other entities who utilise banner ads and links from our website(s). If you click through to a banner ad or link and submit your information via that banner ad or link, you will be subject to their own privacy policies.


E-MAIL

We also use your e-mail address to respond to any inquiries you make online.


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

If you are a minor, you should surf sunglasshut.th only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Although we do not specifically direct our website, catalogs or e-mails to children, we strive to provide children with as much customer care as possible without violating their privacy rights. For their protection, we ask that minors not attempt to register with sunglasshut.th or otherwise provide us with any personal information without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.


UPDATES TO PRIVACY INFORMATION

We reserve the right to make changes to this website, our Privacy Policy, and other policies posted on this website at any time. Please review the website periodically to see any updates to the information provided here. If any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, or other policies posted on this website, shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that term shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining term or condition. This privacy policy was last updated on in July 2013.


NEED MORE INFORMATION

If you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to Sunglass Hut’s privacy policy, contact:

Luxottica Group S.p.A

Via Cantu, 2

20123 Milano

Italy

Phone: +39 02 8633400

Email: privacy @luxottica.com